Camping weather in Europe in May

In May 2020–2024 it was warmest in Alentejo (Portugal), averaging 25.3 °C in the daytime, and coolest in Lofoten (Norway) at 7.5 °C.

Algarve (Portugal) was the driest with 2 rain days, while Soča Valley (Slovenia) had the most: 18.

7 of 46 regions meet our rule for good camping weather in May, spread across Portugal, Spain and France.

All regions in May

Averages for May 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Alentejo · Portugalgood camping weather25.312.9311.9
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spaingood camping weather24.816.5312.3
Northern Portugal · Portugalgood camping weather24.513612
Algarve · Portugalgood camping weather24.415212.6
Costa Blanca · Spaingood camping weather22.716.3412.4
French Riviera · Francegood camping weather21.713.3512
Costa Brava · Spaingood camping weather21.314.5612
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy23.417.1711.9
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia23.415.11011.5
Pyrenees* · Spain22.59.8812.2
Provence · France22.511.3811.6
Tuscany · Italy21.913.6711.7
Amalfi Coast · Italy21.914.9911.4
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia21.714.2711.9
Lake Garda · Italy21.513.91310.8
Adriatic coast · Italy21.413.7811.4
Kvarner Bay · Croatia21.214.31011.5
Atlantic coast · France21.112.31011.4
Istria · Croatia20.714.11011.7
Adriatic coast · Slovenia20.7141111.6
Silver Coast · Portugal19.814.4512
Vienna/Danube · Austria19.710.2910.7
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia19.69.11510.1
Carinthia · Austria18.99149.8
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany18.49.91410.1
Limburg · Netherlands18.38.71010.9
Soča Valley* · Slovenia189.6189.8
Julian Alps* · Slovenia17.99.3169.5
Veluwe · Netherlands17.78.41111.2
French Alps* · France17.781410.6
Tyrol* · Austria17.76.9189.9
Brittany · France17.511.3912
Salzkammergut · Austria17.37.3169.2
Baltic coast · Germany168.9812.5
Zeeland · Netherlands15.79.81011.9
Oslofjord · Norway15.57812.8
Bohuslän · Sweden15.47.6812.9
Öland · Sweden15.27.4512.7
Gotland · Sweden15.26.2513.3
Sørlandet · Norway14.97912.3
North Sea coast · Germany14.99.11011.1
Black Forest · Germany14.86.91310.4
Wadden coast · Netherlands14.210.2912.1
High Coast · Sweden12.33.5413.6
Fjord Norway* · Norway1251310
Lofoten* · Norway7.53.51310.5

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands