Camping weather in Europe in April

In April 2020–2024 it was warmest in Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain), averaging 21.2 °C in the daytime, and coolest in Lofoten (Norway) at 3.5 °C.

Öland (Sweden) was the driest with 4 rain days, while Tyrol (Austria) had the most: 14.

2 of 46 regions meet our rule for good camping weather in April, spread across Spain and Portugal.

All regions in April

Averages for April 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spaingood camping weather21.213.4510.9
Algarve · Portugalgood camping weather20.912.9611.5
Alentejo · Portugal20.910.4710.7
Northern Portugal · Portugal20.610710.6
Costa Blanca · Spain19.112.8510.6
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy18.812.6810.4
Provence · France18.57.2610.8
Pyrenees* · Spain18.26810.2
Atlantic coast · France18.29.199.7
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia18.19.3911
Silver Coast · Portugal1812.31010.7
French Riviera · France17.69511.1
Tuscany · Italy17.69611.1
Costa Brava · Spain17.410.7710.3
Amalfi Coast · Italy17.410.3910.6
Lake Garda · Italy17.28.4610.7
Adriatic coast · Italy16.78.4610.8
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia16.68.3810.7
Kvarner Bay · Croatia16.59710.3
Istria · Croatia15.98.7710.6
Adriatic coast · Slovenia15.88.3610.7
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia15.63.169.6
Vienna/Danube · Austria15.15.279.5
Carinthia · Austria153.579.8
Brittany · France14.58.4710.2
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany14.24.9119.7
Julian Alps* · Slovenia143.689.7
Limburg · Netherlands13.84.7109.1
French Alps* · France13.83.7119.8
Soča Valley* · Slovenia13.63.9119.6
Veluwe · Netherlands13.34.389.6
Tyrol* · Austria13.22.2149.7
Salzkammergut · Austria13.12148.7
Zeeland · Netherlands12.36.3810.2
Baltic coast · Germany114710.4
Black Forest · Germany10.82.4109.6
North Sea coast · Germany10.74.7810.2
Wadden coast · Netherlands10.66.7810.3
Oslofjord · Norway10.11.8510.5
Bohuslän · Sweden102.4711
Sørlandet · Norway9.92.2810.4
Öland · Sweden9.52.7410.5
Gotland · Sweden9.21.8410.9
Fjord Norway* · Norway6.90.3138.1
High Coast · Sweden5.9-1.8610.6
Lofoten* · Norway3.5-0.1119.4

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands