Camping weather in Europe in June

In June 2020–2024 it was warmest in Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain), averaging 28.7 °C in the daytime, and coolest in Lofoten (Norway) at 12.8 °C.

Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain) was the driest with 2 rain days, while Soča Valley (Slovenia) had the most: 18.

14 of 46 regions meet our rule for good camping weather in June, spread across Spain, Croatia, Italy, Portugal, France and Sweden.

All regions in June

Averages for June 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spaingood camping weather28.720.1213.2
Southern Dalmatia · Croatiagood camping weather28.719.7613.1
Sicily/Sardinia · Italygood camping weather28.221.7413.2
Alentejo · Portugalgood camping weather28.215.2412.9
Adriatic coast · Italygood camping weather2718.5513
Amalfi Coast · Italygood camping weather26.819.3413.1
Northern Dalmatia · Croatiagood camping weather26.518.6413.1
Costa Blanca · Spaingood camping weather26.420.2213.3
Tuscany · Italygood camping weather26.417.9513.2
Kvarner Bay · Croatiagood camping weather26.419.2613
Algarve · Portugalgood camping weather26.117313.3
French Riviera · Francegood camping weather2617.7513.5
Costa Brava · Spaingood camping weather25.218.9512.9
Gotland · Swedengood camping weather21.112514.7
Provence · France27.716713.4
Northern Portugal · Portugal27.215.8713.3
Lake Garda · Italy26.518.6813
Pyrenees* · Spain26.413.9812.3
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia25.713.9812.3
Istria · Croatia25.618.8713.1
Adriatic coast · Slovenia25.518.8713.1
Vienna/Danube · Austria25.115.2912.4
Carinthia · Austria24.814.21111.9
Atlantic coast · France2415.81211.9
Tyrol* · Austria23.811.51711.6
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany23.714.71311.5
Julian Alps* · Slovenia23.6141112.2
Soča Valley* · Slovenia23.114.61812.2
French Alps* · France22.612.71212.4
Limburg · Netherlands22.513.1811.4
Salzkammergut · Austria22.512.21611.3
Veluwe · Netherlands2212.6911.6
Öland · Sweden21.213.1714.1
Baltic coast · Germany20.713.4713.1
Silver Coast · Portugal20.716.3712.8
Oslofjord · Norway20.612.2813.5
Brittany · France20.314911.9
Black Forest · Germany2011.81611.7
Fjord Norway* · Norway19.811.41411.1
Bohuslän · Sweden19.612.6714.2
Zeeland · Netherlands19.613.6812.3
North Sea coast · Germany19.213912.8
Sørlandet · Norway19.211.4913.5
High Coast · Sweden19.110.6615.2
Wadden coast · Netherlands1813.9812.4
Lofoten* · Norway12.881113.8

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands