Camping weather in Europe in July

In July 2020–2024 it was warmest in Alentejo (Portugal), averaging 33.9 °C in the daytime, and coolest in Lofoten (Norway) at 14.8 °C.

Alentejo (Portugal) was the driest with 0 rain days, while Fjord Norway (Norway) had the most: 21.

8 of 46 regions meet our rule for good camping weather in July, spread across Portugal, France, Italy, Croatia, Slovenia and Spain.

All regions in July

Averages for July 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Algarve · Portugalgood camping weather29.918.8013.5
French Riviera · Francegood camping weather29.620.5114.2
Adriatic coast · Italygood camping weather29.521413.7
Istria · Croatiagood camping weather2921.3613.3
Adriatic coast · Sloveniagood camping weather28.621.2513.3
Costa Brava · Spaingood camping weather28.321.6213.4
Atlantic coast · Francegood camping weather26.217.1612.6
Silver Coast · Portugalgood camping weather22.517.2112.9
Alentejo · Portugal33.917.8013.6
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia32.922.6213.6
Northern Portugal · Portugal32.618.5014
Provence · France31.918.4214
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy31.724.9313.8
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spain31.523013.1
Pyrenees* · Spain31.116.4413.6
Amalfi Coast · Italy30.422.7213.9
Kvarner Bay · Croatia30.421.9413.3
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia30.221.2313.6
Costa Blanca · Spain30.123.4013.7
Tuscany · Italy30.120.9214
Lake Garda · Italy28.921.2813.4
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia28.315.9912.9
Vienna/Danube · Austria27.517.2712.4
Carinthia · Austria26.716.41112.5
Julian Alps* · Slovenia25.715.91212.8
French Alps* · France25.514.9813.3
Soča Valley* · Slovenia25.416.41512.9
Tyrol* · Austria25.313.91612
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany24.6161512
Salzkammergut · Austria24141611.4
Limburg · Netherlands22.613.81010.9
Öland · Sweden21.914.7813.5
Veluwe · Netherlands21.613.51310.8
Gotland · Sweden21.514.3914.1
Brittany · France21.315.3711.7
Baltic coast · Germany21.3151112.1
Black Forest · Germany21.3131112.6
Zeeland · Netherlands20.315.11211.4
Oslofjord · Norway20.113.11212.5
North Sea coast · Germany19.514.91411.6
Bohuslän · Sweden19.5141412.9
High Coast · Sweden19.412.51213.6
Fjord Norway* · Norway19.412.5219.9
Sørlandet · Norway19.312.41312.2
Wadden coast · Netherlands19.115.51012
Lofoten* · Norway14.810.41113.2

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands