Camping weather in Europe in September

In September 2020–2024 it was warmest in Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain), averaging 28.2 °C in the daytime, and coolest in Lofoten (Norway) at 10.8 °C.

Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain) was the driest with 3 rain days, while Fjord Norway (Norway) had the most: 17.

7 of 46 regions meet our rule for good camping weather in September, spread across Spain, Portugal, France and Italy.

All regions in September

Averages for September 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spaingood camping weather28.220.4311.2
Alentejo · Portugalgood camping weather27.616.1510.6
Costa Blanca · Spaingood camping weather27.320.9410.9
Algarve · Portugalgood camping weather26.517.9311
French Riviera · Francegood camping weather25.617510.5
Adriatic coast · Italygood camping weather25.117.5610.3
Silver Coast · Portugalgood camping weather22.716.9610.7
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy28221011
Northern Portugal · Portugal2715.9710.7
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia26.717.9710.4
Amalfi Coast · Italy26.419.5810.8
Tuscany · Italy26.318.1810.5
Provence · France25.514.5710.5
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia25.316.9810.4
Costa Brava · Spain2518.7710.2
Pyrenees* · Spain24.712.5810.4
Kvarner Bay · Croatia24.617.599.8
Atlantic coast · France24.415.41010.1
Adriatic coast · Slovenia24.317.1810.3
Istria · Croatia24.317910.3
Lake Garda · Italy2417.2710.3
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia22.311.299.7
Vienna/Danube · Austria2212.689.4
Carinthia · Austria21.312.599.4
Tyrol* · Austria21.29.6129.4
Soča Valley* · Slovenia20.812.4129.5
Limburg · Netherlands20.71299.1
French Alps* · France20.61199.9
Julian Alps* · Slovenia20.511.6119.5
Brittany · France20.314.499.8
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany20.312.4119.5
Veluwe · Netherlands20.111.899.1
Zeeland · Netherlands19.914109.3
Salzkammergut · Austria19.810.4129
Baltic coast · Germany19.512.779.3
Wadden coast · Netherlands18.814.899.5
North Sea coast · Germany18.513.199.1
Öland · Sweden1812.259.2
Black Forest · Germany17.810.1119.6
Gotland · Sweden17.41179.4
Bohuslän · Sweden17.111.498.6
Sørlandet · Norway16.910.7128.2
Oslofjord · Norway16.810.398
Fjord Norway* · Norway16.39.6176.3
High Coast · Sweden14.28.397.5
Lofoten* · Norway10.87.7146.5

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands