Camping weather in Europe in January

In January 2020–2024 it was warmest in Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain), averaging 16.9 °C in the daytime, and coolest in High Coast (Sweden) at -1.4 °C.

Costa Blanca (Spain) was the driest with 2 rain days, while Fjord Norway (Norway) had the most: 18.

None of the 46 regions meets our rule for good camping weather in January: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month.

All regions in January

Averages for January 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spain16.99.548.2
Algarve · Portugal16.49.648.2
Costa Blanca · Spain15.78.828.5
Silver Coast · Portugal14.78.987.4
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy14.79.4117.9
Alentejo · Portugal14.36.157.3
Costa Brava · Spain136.347.7
Amalfi Coast · Italy137.1127
French Riviera · France12.74.547.3
Northern Portugal · Portugal12.75.486.6
Tuscany · Italy12.35.467.2
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia11.73.786.7
Pyrenees* · Spain11-0.457.6
Provence · France10.91.757.2
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia10.93.686.8
Atlantic coast · France10.94.5115.6
Brittany · France10.26124.6
Kvarner Bay · Croatia10.14.285.9
Adriatic coast · Italy9.53.276.2
Istria · Croatia9.53.176.2
Adriatic coast · Slovenia9.33.176.3
Lake Garda · Italy7.82.256.2
Wadden coast · Netherlands7.44.6104
Zeeland · Netherlands7.33.7104
Soča Valley* · Slovenia6.4-1.275.9
Veluwe · Netherlands6.41.8113.3
Tyrol* · Austria6.4-3.8125.9
French Alps* · France6.1-1.6116.2
Limburg · Netherlands6.11.5113.4
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia5.8-3.475.1
Julian Alps* · Slovenia5.7-2.175.7
North Sea coast · Germany5.52.6143.1
Baltic coast · Germany5.31.9102.9
Vienna/Danube · Austria5-1.284.7
Salzkammergut · Austria4.9-3.3144.5
Carinthia · Austria4.6-3.355.7
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany4.3-1.6105.2
Öland · Sweden3.70.192.7
Sørlandet · Norway3.7-1.3123.1
Bohuslän · Sweden3.5-0.6123.1
Black Forest · Germany3.1-2.6124.7
Gotland · Sweden3-0.6102.4
Oslofjord · Norway1.7-3.6103.1
Fjord Norway* · Norway1.7-3.2181.6
Lofoten* · Norway1.6-2.3160.4
High Coast · Sweden-1.4-6.992

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands