Camping weather in Europe in February

In February 2020–2024 it was warmest in Andalusia/Costa del Sol (Spain), averaging 18.3 °C in the daytime, and coolest in High Coast (Sweden) at -1 °C.

Costa Blanca (Spain) was the driest with 1 rain day, while Fjord Norway (Norway) had the most: 16.

None of the 46 regions meets our rule for good camping weather in February: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month.

All regions in February

Averages for February 2020–2024. Regions highlighted in green meet our rule for good camping weather: the average daytime high is between 20 and 30 °C and it rains on no more than 6 days in the month. After that they are sorted warmest first.

RegionDay °CNight °CRain daysSun h/day
Andalusia/Costa del Sol · Spain18.310.939.4
Algarve · Portugal17.810.958.7
Costa Blanca · Spain1710.119.1
Alentejo · Portugal16.77.858
Silver Coast · Portugal16.210.278.2
Northern Portugal · Portugal167.277.6
Sicily/Sardinia · Italy15.49.779.1
Costa Brava · Spain14.98.138.6
French Riviera · France14.35.848.4
Pyrenees* · Spain14.11.558.5
Tuscany · Italy14.15.958.5
Amalfi Coast · Italy14.17.788.7
Atlantic coast · France13.86.186.7
Southern Dalmatia · Croatia13.65.278.1
Provence · France13.53.548.2
Northern Dalmatia · Croatia12.6568
Kvarner Bay · Croatia12.35.667.5
Adriatic coast · Italy12.24.458.1
Istria · Croatia11.34.857.7
Brittany · France11.37.5115.4
Lake Garda · Italy11.23.947.6
Adriatic coast · Slovenia11.14.357.6
French Alps* · France10.10.997.6
Ljubljana/Karst · Slovenia9.9-1.256.7
Tyrol* · Austria9.4-1.1107.1
Limburg · Netherlands9.23.2125
Vienna/Danube · Austria9.11.566.8
Zeeland · Netherlands8.94.6105
Carinthia · Austria8.7-1.547.4
Julian Alps* · Slovenia8.7-0.457.2
Veluwe · Netherlands8.62.9144.6
Soča Valley* · Slovenia8.50.376.9
Salzkammergut · Austria8.1-2.1126
Wadden coast · Netherlands84.7115
Lake Constance/Alps · Germany7.90.6116.4
Baltic coast · Germany6.61.9134.8
North Sea coast · Germany6.42.8144.4
Black Forest · Germany6-0.8126.2
Sørlandet · Norway4.7-0.6144.3
Öland · Sweden4.3-0.184.7
Bohuslän · Sweden4-0.6114.8
Gotland · Sweden3.3-0.994.6
Oslofjord · Norway3.2-2.595.2
Fjord Norway* · Norway2.3-2.5163.3
Lofoten* · Norway1.4-2.6152.7
High Coast · Sweden-1-764.7

* Mountain or fjord terrain: the weather model works in grid cells of up to about 30 km that also cover the surrounding mountains, so there may be more rain days than down in the valley.

Climate data: ERA5 (Copernicus) via Open-Meteo, daily values 2020–2024 for one representative place per region. The weather model shows more days with light rain than are actually measured, so we count a rain day as a day with at least 2 mm in the model. That way the count matches, on average, the days with at least 1 mm of measured precipitation at 16 weather stations in Sweden, Germany, the Netherlands and France (SMHI, DWD, KNMI and Météo-France). Sunshine hours are calculated from solar radiation and may be somewhat higher than station values.

The climate shows what you can expect on average. For a trip, it is the forecast for your exact dates that counts — SunChaser finds it for you, up to 16 days ahead.

Find campsites by the forecast for your dates

Also available in:SvenskaDeutschNederlands